Top 10 Oil and Gas Companies That Have Reduced Drilling Year Over Year – Part 1

In this weeks post we are looking at the top 10 oil and gas companies that have reduced their drilling year over year by the number of wells. In next weeks post we will look at the companies that have reduced their drilling year over year by percentage.

Below is the list of companies and the wells they drilled from February 2020 to January 2021 compared to February 2019 to January 2020 and the percent difference between the 2 years.

CompanyWells Last 12 MonthsWells Prior 12 MonthsDifference
CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP234443208
SUNCOR ENERGY INC50229179
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC115278163
BAYTEX ENERGY CORP135290155
TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTD57162105
CENOVUS ENERGY INC284386102
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED13322591
TORXEN ENERGY LTD1718689
CNOOC PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA ULC48480
TEINE ENERGY LTD19026676

The above information comes from XI Technologies AssetBook.

Below is a heat map of the areas where these 10 companies have drilled over the last year (Feb 2020 to Jan 2021).

If you would like to get the full list of all the compmanies that have drilled wells over the last 2 years and the quantieis, fill out the form below and we will send you a copy. There may be a 24 hour delay to get this to you.

Innovative Well Abandonment is a hydrojet cut and cap company with offices in Neilburg SK, Lloydminster AB, Lac La Biche, AB, Edmonton, Calgary, Drayton Valley, AB, and Fort St. John, BC.

To get more information and to see how Innovative Well Abandonment can help with any cut and cap projects, please fill out the form below.

More IWA News:

%d bloggers like this: