Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Top 25 Companies By BOED – Active Vs. Inactive Licenses

In this post, we look at the top 25 oil and gas companies in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin by production to look at their active and inactive well license counts.

In the column “Inactive to Active %”, we are comparing the inactive well license counts to the active licenses to derive a percentage.

CompanyBOE (boe/d)Gross Active License CountGross Inactive License CountInactive to Active %
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED843,864560783489762.2%
CENOVUS ENERGY INC700,977132731265895.4%
TOURMALINE OIL CORP460,0076211136722.0%
OVINTIV CANADA ULC358,036386150913.2%
ARC RESOURCES LTD311,185305984927.8%
SUNCOR ENERGY INC257,800121694978.0%
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC156,28012429663153.4%
IMPERIAL OIL LIMITED146,6336799249536.7%
STRATHCONA RESOURCES LTD135,0673666270373.7%
PETRONAS ENERGY CANADA LTD119,312155451232.9%
CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP108,7859449525855.6%
SHELL CANADA LIMITED90,223114120818.2%
PEYTO EXPLORATION & DEVELOPMENT CORP89,26926592609.8%
MEG ENERGY CORP86,18666454281.6%
CONOCOPHILLIPS CANADA RESOURCES CORP85,832115294181.7%
BIRCHCLIFF ENERGY LTD72,32782122327.2%
CNOOC PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA ULC70,20257133859.2%
TOTALENERGIES EP CANADA LTD69,42434213940.6%
TAQA NORTH LTD67,3805589248344.4%
TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTD66,9813226118936.9%
PARAMOUNT RESOURCES LTD66,7642127179484.3%
MURPHY OIL COMPANY LTD63,48562014323.1%
TORXEN ENERGY LTD61,00913968212015.2%
BAYTEX ENERGY CORP56,8545756445077.3%
ADVANTAGE ENERGY LTD53,42746012527.2%

The company with the lowest inactive well count vs. their active well count is Peyto Exploration with 9.8%. The company with the highest inactive well count vs. their active well count is Cenovus at 95.4%.

If you would like the full list of producing companies with their active and inactive well counts add your email below and you will receive an email with all producing companies in Western Canada.

Innovative Well Abandonment is a hydrojet cut and cap company operating in Western Canada. For more information, contact Chris Hamilton at 403-630-1243 or at chamilton@innovativewa.com.

More IWA News

Work With Us:

CALL US AT  1 (844)-4-CUT-CAP

11630 Kingsway Ave NW,
Edmonton, AB T5G 0X5

INNOVATIVE WELL ABANDONMENT
RECENT NEWS