Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Top 25 Oil and Gas Companies That Have Increased Drilling Last 12 Months vs. The Prior 12 Months

The oil and gas industry is known for its ever-changing landscape, driven by factors such as global demand, economic conditions, and technological advancements. In Western Canada, a region rich in natural resources, drilling activity is a key indicator of the sector’s health and vitality. In this blog post, we’ll delve into the top 25 oil and gas companies that have increased their drilling operations over the last 12 months compared to the prior year. This analysis sheds light on the industry’s recent trends, providing insights into its resilience and adaptability.

Drilling Activity in Western Canada: A Brief Overview

Western Canada has long been a focal point for oil and gas exploration and production. The region encompasses a diverse range of resources, from conventional oil and gas to unconventional resources like shale oil and gas. Drilling activity is a critical component of the industry, as it directly influences production levels and profitability.

Methodology

To compile this analysis, we gathered data from reputable sources and industry reports. We compared drilling data from the last 12 months to the preceding 12 months to identify the top 25 oil and gas companies that demonstrated an increase in drilling activity. The companies were then ranked based on the total increase in their drilling operations.

Top 25 Oil and Gas Companies with Increased Drilling Activity

CompanyNet Wells Drilled (0-12 months)Net Wells Drilled (13-24 months)Increased Year over Year
CENOVUS ENERGY INC677491186
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED522358164
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC23415381
BAYTEX ENERGY CORP25918376
SPUR PETROLEUM LTD18411173
TEINE ENERGY LTD35028268
HEADWATER EXPLORATION INC1329142
TUNDRA OIL & GAS LIMITED20116041
EMBER RESOURCES INC40040
STRATHCONA RESOURCES LTD24520639
ARC RESOURCES LTD17614432
OVINTIV CANADA ULC1199227
CONOCOPHILLIPS CANADA RESOURCES CORP472225
PETRONAS ENERGY CANADA LTD623725
K & S POTASH CANADA GENERAL PARTNERSHIP24024
ATHABASCA OIL CORPORATION24123
SATURN OIL & GAS INC735122
CALTEX TRILOGY INC22022
IMPERIAL OIL LIMITED694920
SUEDE ENERGY LTD20020
NOVUS ENERGY INC614120
TOTALENERGIES EP CANADA LTD351619
HAMMERHEAD RESOURCES INC472819
CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP22721017
PARAMOUNT RESOURCES LTD614417

Key Findings

  1. Adaptation to Market Conditions: Despite the volatility of oil prices and the environmental concerns surrounding fossil fuels, the top 25 companies showcased a remarkable ability to adapt to market conditions. This adaptability is crucial in an industry that constantly faces uncertainties.
  2. Technological Advancements: Technological advancements have played a pivotal role in boosting drilling efficiency and reducing operational costs. Companies that invest in cutting-edge drilling technologies have been able to increase their drilling activities while maintaining profitability.
  3. Focus on Unconventional Resources: The data also indicated a growing focus on unconventional resources such as shale oil and gas. This strategic shift aligns with the industry’s efforts to tap into previously untapped reserves, further expanding the region’s energy potential.
  4. Environmental Considerations: While drilling activity has increased, it’s important to note that the industry is increasingly mindful of environmental concerns. Many companies are implementing sustainable practices and exploring ways to reduce their ecological footprint.

Implications for the Future

The increase in drilling activity among the top 25 oil and gas companies in Western Canada reflects the industry’s resilience and its commitment to meeting global energy demands. As the world transitions toward renewable energy sources, the region’s oil and gas sector is showing signs of adaptability by incorporating new technologies and diversifying its resource portfolio.

Furthermore, the data highlights the delicate balance between economic growth and environmental responsibility. While drilling activity is essential for energy production and regional economies, it’s imperative that companies continue to prioritize sustainable practices to mitigate their impact on the environment.

Conclusion

The analysis of the top 25 oil and gas companies that have increased drilling activity over the past 12 months in Western Canada showcases the industry’s ability to navigate complex market dynamics. Through technological advancements and strategic focus on unconventional resources, these companies are contributing to the region’s energy security while also addressing environmental concerns. As the energy landscape continues to evolve, the lessons learned from these companies’ experiences will undoubtedly shape the future of oil and gas exploration and production in Western Canada and beyond.

If you would like the full list of producing companies with their active and inactive well counts add your email below and you will receive an email with all producing companies in Western Canada.

Innovative Well Abandonment is a hydrojet cut and cap company operating in Western Canada. For more information, contact Chris Hamilton at 403-630-1243 or at chamilton@innovativewa.com.

More IWA News

Work With Us:

CALL US AT  1 (844)-4-CUT-CAP

11630 Kingsway Ave NW,
Edmonton, AB T5G 0X5

INNOVATIVE WELL ABANDONMENT
RECENT NEWS