Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Top 25 Oil and Gas Companies That Have Increased Their Inactive Well Licenses

Here is a list of the top 25 oil and gas companies with production in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin that have increased their inactive well license counts from June to July 2023. This data is from the latest public data that is available.

The inactive well licenses per company include where they have partial ownership in a well up to 100% ownership. So if a company has a well with 100% ownership this is counted as one well licenese. If the same company has 50% ownership, it is still counted as one well, so in this scenario, this couple would own 1.5 well licenese, but it’s counted as 2.

CompanyGross Inactive License Count July 2023Gross Inactive License Count June 2023Inactive License Increase July vs. June 2023
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED3498634665321
HIGHWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD20714193
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD36103425185
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC67536587166
TAQA NORTH LTD25892448141
CNOOC PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA ULC452327125
SPARTAN DELTA CORP522403119
PARAMOUNT RESOURCES LTD1885179293
BONAVISTA ENERGY CORPORATION1362127191
CENOVUS ENERGY INC125761248789
PALLISER PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT LTD82082
CONOCOPHILLIPS CANADA RESOURCES CORP102895276
HARVARD ENERGY44037268
HARVEST OPERATIONS CORP1312124666
I3 ENERGY CANADA LTD1393132964
ENERPLUS CORPORATION44138160
FREEHOLD ROYALTIES LTD21415559
STRATHCONA RESOURCES LTD2775271758
OVINTIV CANADA ULC56951257
ARC RESOURCES LTD89884652
TOURMALINE OIL CORP1422137250
LONG RUN EXPLORATION LTD2264221549
VANTAGE POINT RESOURCES INC18813949
CHAIR RESOURCES INC56652046
REPSOL OIL & GAS CANADA INC50245745

These are the top 5 companies that have increased their inactive well licenses by the largest percentage month over month:

HIGHWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD1378.57%
CNOOC PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA ULC38.23%
FREEHOLD ROYALTIES LTD38.06%
VANTAGE POINT RESOURCES INC35.25%
SPARTAN DELTA CORP29.53%

If you would like to get the full list of the 968 companies that have production, please fill out the form below and you will get instant access. In addition you will receive an updated monthly active and inactive well list in addition to other information that you may find relevant.

If you need any wellheads, risers or piles call contact Innovative Well Abandonment at 1-844-428-8227 ext. 2.

More IWA News

Work With Us:

CALL US AT  1 (844)-4-CUT-CAP

11630 Kingsway Ave NW,
Edmonton, AB T5G 0X5

INNOVATIVE WELL ABANDONMENT
RECENT NEWS