Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Top 25 Oil and Gas Companies with Increased Production May vs. June 2023

The Canadian oil and gas industry has long been a cornerstone of the nation’s economy, contributing significantly to its growth and development. As we delve into the dynamic landscape of this industry, one key aspect that often garners attention is production levels. In this blog post, we will explore the top 25 oil and gas companies in Canada and analyze their production trends between the months of May and June 2023.

CompanyBOE (boe/d) June 2023BOE (boe/d) May 2023BOE Difference June vs. May 2023% Increase
CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP123,576107,60915,96714.8%
ARC RESOURCES LTD312,850308,8513,9991.3%
PACIFIC CANBRIAM ENERGY LIMITED61,59558,0603,5356.1%
MURPHY OIL COMPANY LTD64,93961,9662,9734.8%
ADVANTAGE ENERGY LTD54,66253,4271,2352.3%
PETROCHINA CANADA LTD25,81024,8559553.8%
SHELL CANADA LIMITED89,62088,8747450.8%
CNOOC PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA ULC70,84670,2016440.9%
TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTD67,62066,9816381.0%
ATHABASCA OIL CORPORATION33,52532,9236011.8%
ENHANCE ENERGY INC11,96611,4575094.4%
PIPESTONE ENERGY CORP20,83320,3275062.5%
TODD ENERGY CANADA LIMITED3,2582,76149718.0%
ARCHER EXPLORATION CORP7,5747,0854886.9%
SABRE ENERGY LTD13,32612,9293973.1%
MARLIN RESOURCES LTD94761832953.2%
LYNX ENERGY ULC18,07817,7563221.8%
BUFFALO MISSION ENERGY CORP310132972284.6%
PINE CLIFF ENERGY LTD21,79221,5102831.3%
NTE ENERGY CANADA LTD14,15913,9222371.7%
NOVUS ENERGY INC3,2473,0641836.0%
CONVERGENT OIL CORP4,5114,3311804.2%
AXIAL EXPLORATION LTD68251716531.9%
COBALT ENERGY INC39123315867.8%
HEADWATER EXPLORATION INC19,20019,0501500.8%

In the next post we will look at the top 25 companies with production in the Western Canadaian Basin that have reduced production from May to June.

If you would like the full list of producing companies with their active and inactive well counts and their production, add your email below and you will receive an email with all producing companies in Western Canada.

Innovative Well Abandonment is a hydrojet cut and cap company operating in Western Canada. For more information, contact Chris Hamilton at 403-630-1243 or at chamilton@innovativewa.com.

More IWA News

Work With Us:

CALL US AT  1 (844)-4-CUT-CAP

11630 Kingsway Ave NW,
Edmonton, AB T5G 0X5

INNOVATIVE WELL ABANDONMENT
RECENT NEWS